CLA-2-71:S:N:N3:118 891677

Mr. Dennis Thums
Lucas - Milhaupt, Inc.,
5656 S. Pennsylvania Ave.
Cudahy, WI 53110

RE: The tariff classification of Silver brazing filler metal from England.

Dear Mr. Thums:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Oct. 20, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Silver brazing filler metal in the form of rolled strip. The strip is not coated or cored with flux. Chemical Composition:

Silver 55.0% - 57% Copper 21.0% - 23% Zinc 15.0% - 19% Tin 4.5% - 5.5% Total other elements .15% Max

HTS PROVISION : Semimanufactured Silver

HTS SUBHEADING : 7106.92.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Silver copper - phosphorous brazing filler metal in the form of rolled strip. The strip is not coated or cored with Flux.

Chemical composition: Silver 14.5% - 15.5% Phosphorus 4.8% - 5.2% Copper Remainder Total other elements .15% Max Hard as rolled, or soft tempered.

HTS PROVISION : Semimanufactured Silver

HTS SUBHEADING : 7106.92.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport